PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction:

PLEASE READ OUR Privacy Policy (“Agreement”) CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. 

This Agreement sets forth the policies which govern your use of the Website and how Five Entertainment Management treats personal information that we collect and receive, including information related to your past use of our products and services. By accessing the Website www.5entertain.com you agree to be bound by the privacy policy set forth in this Agreement. If you do not wish to be bound by this Agreement, you are not authorized to use this Website. 

 

The Website provides the means for anonymous "Browsers/Visitors" to learn more about us. "Browsers/Visitors" must be at least eighteen 18 years of age and may affirmatively indicate their agreement to abide by this Agreement, by means of a click-through consent by submitting an online application by email submissions to Five Entertainment Management. If you are under the age of 18, you may register, but only if your parent/legal guardian registers on your behalf. 

 

Five Entertainment Management reserves the right to modify the Agreement at any time without prior notice. You agree to review the Agreement periodically to be aware of such changes. You further hereby agree that your continued use of the Website will be conclusive evidence of your acceptance of any such changes/modifications to the Agreement. 

 

 

Privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy by processing your personal information in a manner that is lawful, proper, and transparent. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and our commitment to you and is compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

2. Our Contact Details:

Name: Five Entertainment Management Proprietary Limited
Address: Office 5B, Moffet on Main Lifestyle Centre, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Phone number: +(27)41-367-2116
Email: infol@5entertain.com

3. The type of personal information we process

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, location, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email,  communications); feedback, product reviews, and recommendations. 

In order to update, correct, receive or delete all your personal data, you may contact us as described in paragraph 18. 

 

4. Use of Data Collected:

Five Entertainment Management uses the personal information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Agreement. If you provide personal information in order to obtain access to Five Entertainment Management’s services, we will only use your personal information to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of our services. Five Entertainment Management and its subsidiaries and affiliates may also use your personal information to help us customize our services or the messages you receive and improve the content and functionality of our services. Five Entertainment Management may use this information to communicate and stay in contact with you. If we do so, any marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" or "stop" receiving future marketing material. If Five Entertainment Management intends on using any personal information in any manner that is not consistent with this Agreement, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the personal information is collected. 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

5. Data Security:

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Five Entertainment Management makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you and stored by Wix is protected against loss, theft, and unauthorized access. This includes encryption and physical security measures where your information is stored. 

Wix's privacy policy is available at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

6. Data Retention:

Five Entertainment Management retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. 

 

For the purposes set out in this privacy statement, we or one of our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider may process and store your personal information outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of South Africa and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal information. 

 

7. Accurate Information:

"Job Seekers" and "Employers" agree to at all times provide Five Entertainment Management with complete and accurate information, and to inform Five Entertainment Management to update such information if and when it should change.

 

8. Submissions/Applications:

The Website offers "Job Seekers" application forms to submit Applications to Five Entertainment Management which contain personally identifiable information about themselves, including their name, address, telephone number, and email address, a detailed description about the "Job Seekers" physical attributes (weights, heights, hair, and eye color, dress size, etc), biography, Resume, Youtube/Vimeo links and photographs/videos of such "Job Seekers" (“Content”). "Job Seekers" understand the submission of an Application does not mean they will definitely become a Five Entertainment Management employee and does not guarantee that Five Entertainment Management will contact them or make an offer of a Talent contract.

In order to submit an application, you must become a "Job Seeker" by affirmatively accepting this Agreement. By sending us your application by email, you acknowledge that you at least eighteen (18) years of age and have read, agree with, and accepts to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement.

 

The Website also offers "Employers" contact forms to submit their request for certain castings or auditions which contain personally identifiable information about themselves or the Company they represent, including their name, company name, address, telephone number, email address, website, location, and requirements.

"Employers" understand the submission of a casting/audition form does not guarantee that Five Entertainment Management will contact them or make an offer of a client contract.

 

9. Grant of License to Content:

By submitting Content to us, "Jobs Seekers" automatically grant and warrant Five Entertainment Management, a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, assignable, fully paid, royalty free, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, adapt, create derivative works of or incorporate into other works such "Content", incorporate such "Content" in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed, and to grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing through multiple tiers of sub-licensees, including the right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and any other rights in and to any of the materials contained in such "Content" for the purpose of informing "Job Seekers" of any job opportunity suitable to their skills, and "Job Seekers" hereby waive any moral rights or approval rights in or to, such "Content" as well as the right to receive a credit or payment of any royalty or fee whatsoever to anyone associated with the "Content", including without limitation the photographer/videographer, author, composer, producer or the subject of such "Content".

Five Entertainment Management has no obligation to use your "Content"; the submission of your Application and/or Content in no way imposes any obligation on Five Entertainment Management, whether of confidentiality, attribution, or otherwise, and Five Entertainment Management shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of any information contained in the "Content"; you hereby waive any claims (including, without limitation, claims based upon invasion of privacy, defamation, false light, or right of publicity) arising out of any use, alteration, distortion or illusory effect, or use in any composite form of your (or your child’s) image/likeness, photographs and/or videos, you will pay for all royalties, fees and any other monies that may be due or owing to any person by reason of any Content submitted by you to the Website, and Content submitted to the Website may be subject to size and usage limitations, and "Job Seekers" are responsible for adhering to such limitations.

 

10. Restrictions:

"Job Seekers" agree NOT to submit to the Website any Content that:

is fraudulent, designed to interrupt, or destroys or limits the functionality of, any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

interferes with or disrupts the Website, services connected to the Website, or otherwise interferes with operations or services of this Website in any way, infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rights of any party; including the promoting of an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work, or is abusive, threatening, obscene, is patently offensive to us, such as Content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual; harasses or harms, or advocates the harassment or harming of another person; displays pornographic or sexually explicit material of any kind or contains photographs/videos which are in bad taste, contain nudity, obscene, lewd or otherwise offensive or objectionable matter, causes us to lose (in whole or part) the services of our Online suppliers or clients; or violates any applicable local, state, national, or international law.

 

11.Use of our Website and Contents thereof:

You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, create derivative works of, transmit, sell, or in any way exploit any portion of the Website, except that you may download Content from the Website as machine-readable copies and/or print copies of any web page, provided that such copies will be used for your own personal (non-commercial) use and not for the purposes of competing in any manner with Five Entertainment Management.

12. Copyright:

Browsers/Applicants may not distribute, transmit, copy, download or otherwise make available any material from the Website, including any text, images, audio, or video clips, for public or commercial use. Use of our material for commercial publication must be given through prior written permission of Five Entertainment Management. You may not reproduce, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, license, modify, rewrite, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any material contained on the Website without prior written permission from Five Entertainment Management. None of the material contained on the Website (including all software, HTML code, and other code) may be reverse-engineered, disassembled, decompiled, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any language or computer language, retransmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photo-reproduction, recordation or otherwise), resold or redistributed without the prior written permission of Five Entertainment Management. Five Entertainment Management fully reserves the right to terminate service to users who willfully and/or repeatedly infringe intellectual property rights. For further information regarding permission to use material, please contact us by email at info@5entertain.com.

 

13. Trademarks:

The trademarks and logos displayed on the Website identify the products and services of Five Entertainment Management, its advertisers, and other third parties and inform the public as to the source of those products and services. Nothing contained on this Website should be construed as granting any right or license to use any Trademark Logo displayed on the Website in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission from Five Entertainment Management. Your misuse of any Trademark Logo is strictly prohibited, including, in any manner likely to cause confusion; to identify your products or services; in, as or part of your own trademarks or service marks; in any manner that implies inaccurately a sponsorship, endorsement or other connection with your products, services or other activities. You are also advised that Five Entertainment Management reserves the right to enforce its property rights to the fullest extent of the law. You agree not to display or use our Trademark Logo without the prior written permission of Five Entertainment Management. Please make any such request by email to info@5entertain.com

14. Cookies

Cookies are small text files transferred by a server to your device and may contain various types of information useful in persisting data, such as login status, preferences, and settings.  

Click here to view which cookies are stored on your site visitors' computer. 

A cookie consent banner is enabled on our site and is a notification that informs our visitors on how their cookies are being used on our site. By default, only essential cookies are placed on our visitor’s devices. Using the banner, you can approve the usage of other types of cookies as well.

When a user first visits the site, only essential cookies and scripts are loaded. In order to use other types of cookies and scripts (e.g., Functional, Advertising, Analytics), we must obtain consent from our visitors through the cookie banner. Visitors can either approve all cookie types by simply clicking Accept or only allow specific types by clicking the Cookie Settings button.  

 

15. Third-Party Websites:

Our website may offer links to other third-party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Five Entertainment Management is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information. 

 

16. Changes to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [info@5entertain.com] or send us a mail to: [Office 5B, Moffet on Main Lifestyle Centre, Cnr of 17th and Main Road, Walmer, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, 6070].

17. ​Your data protection rights

Your rights as a data subject in terms of POPIA include the following:

Notification:  You have the right to be notified that your personal information is being collected in terms of section 18 of POPIA.  You have the right to be notified that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person in terms of section 22 of POPIA.

Access:  You have the right to establish whether we hold personal information about you and to request access to your personal information as provided in section 23 of POPIA.

Correction or deletion:  You have the right to request, where necessary, the correction, destruction, or deletion of your personal information as provided in section 24 of POPIA.

Objection:  You have the right to object, on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information as provided in terms of section 11(3)(a) of POPIA.  You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time for purposes of direct marketing in terms of section 11(3)(b) of POPIA, or in terms of section 69(3)(c) of POPIA.

Direct marketing:  You have the right not to have your personal information processed for purposes of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications except as referred to in section 69(1) of POPIA.

Automated processing:  You have the right not to be subject to a decision that results in legal consequences for you, or which affects you to a substantial degree, which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information intended to provide a profile of you as provided for in terms of section 71 of POPIA.

Complaints:  You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator in terms of section 74 of POPIA 

Civil proceedings:  You have the right to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of your personal information as provided for in section 99 of POPIA.

If you are a natural person who is present within the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, your rights include the following data subject under GDPR:

Your right of access:  You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification:  You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure:  You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing:  You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing:  You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability:  You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact us at [info@5entertain.com, +(27)41-367-2116, and or Office 5B, Moffet on Main Lifestyle Centre, Cnr of 17th AV and Main Road, Walmer, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, 6070 ] if you wish to make a request.

 

18. Contact Us 

 

Email: info@5entertain.com